[MM] big top

Writer's Block: Going down

You're on a crashing plane and your partner is fast asleep. Would you wake her/him up to say 'I love you' one last time or let her/him die in her/his sleep?


The real question here is how exactly my partner is sleeping through the inevitable riot that's going to happen when the other passengers realize the plane is going to crash.

But, for the sake of answering the given question, what kind of selfish jackass would wake up someone they love in a situation like that? "Oh, hey, I'm going to wake you from your peaceful slumber that would keep you from spending your last seconds freaking out to tell you that I love you." Okay, I get the sentiment. One last chance to tell them you love them before you both potentially die. But still. That's your problem to deal with, why wake them up and have them deal with everything going on when they could die blissfully unaware?

Besides, you're most likely going to be dead soon, anyway, right? You won't care whether you said your last goodbyes.
[DRRR] Izaya

skin i can't see through

I've discovered I need more artbooks. Like now. Specifically these ones:

http://www.cdjapan.co.jp/detailview.html?KEY=NEOBK-924716

http://www.cdjapan.co.jp/detailview.html?KEY=NEOBK-790979

http://www.cdjapan.co.jp/detailview.html?KEY=NEOBK-601201
I'm not actually very big into this manga, or the anime, but the art is just GUH. It's so pretty and the coloring is simple and elegant and yeah. I wold buy a Naruto artbook if I liked the art. Or if they had one. And I detest Naruto. Except that I'm MAYBE thinking about reading the manga? Because it was really the anime that turned me off of it. Soooooo.

SLEEEEEEEEEP NOOOOOOOOW. You can tell I'm tired by all the CAPS going on around here. And, since I've been saying it enough for it to become my official slogan: Procrastinators need no sleep.

(It's sad. I don't have any VK icons. *gasp* Must. Procrastinate. MORE. I shall find some!)
[MM] big top

Old newspapers and mysterious languages

A little bit of random: There were apparently no proofreaders back in 1931.

Read the one below it, about the eggshells. Ugh.

And, I've been listening to the Pandora Hearts soundtrack obsessively lately, only to realize something today. I have no idea what language any of the lyrics are. I just assumed they were Japanese and never really paid attention, but then I started listening, and realized there is some Italian in there. So what the hell? Is it just a hodgepodge of languages or something? Because there's at least one word of Japanese, and at least two of Latin.

... Ugh.
[MM] big top

(no subject)

Just a thought: Isn't Uriel supposed to be from hell? Like he did something and he punished himself by going to hell to guard... something. I'll have to look that up later. I think he killed someone or something. Lover or something. Hmm. Maybe I'm confusing him with someone else.

Collapse )

Also, This has nothing to do with SPN, but the new chapter of DGM should be out soon. February! And I haven't even written my rave about how Kanda has the body of a chick. And et cetera. *cough*

Anyway! What I came on here to say yesterday before I saw the Writer's Block prompt and got pissed by the mere thought of Ray and proceeded to rant about his incompetence at general humanity. I know almost every work to Papermoon. I have no idea what half those words I know mean, but I know them!

Damn you, Japanese language, for being so difficult!

Why was that so important?